MR 117 – Special Conditions for Laying Water Supply and Sewer Pipes

M-Clauses204 Views
banner 468x60

It is agreed and understood that otherwise subject to the terms, exclusions, provisions and conditions contained in the Policy or endorsed thereon, the Insurers shall indemnify the Insured for any loss, damage or liability due to the flooding or silting of pipes, trenches or shafts only up to the maximum length of open trench stated below, partially or completely excavated, for any one loss event.

The Insurers shall be liable only if

banner 336x280

1       the pipes, immediately after laying, have been secured in such a manner by backfilling that they cannot be displaced if the trench is flooded;

2       the pipes, immediately after laying, have been closed to prevent water, silt or the like from penetrating;

3       the trenches of tested pipe sections have been backfilled immediately upon completion of the pressure test.

Maximum length   :      …………………..    metres

banner 336x280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *