BRAND AND LABEL CLAUSE

B-Clauses77 Views
banner 468x60

If branded or labeled merchandise covered by this Policy is damaged, and the Insurer elects to take all or any of such merchandise at the agreed or appraised  value, the Insured may, at his own expense, stamp “salvage” on the merchandise or  its containers or may  remove the brands or labels, if such stamp or removal  of brand or label will not physically  damage the  merchandise but the Insured  shall at its own cost relabel the merchandise or container in compliance with all of the requirements of the applicable law.

banner 336x280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *