APPRAISEMENT CLAUSE

A-Clauses128 Views
banner 468x60

If the aggregate claim for any one loss does not exceed ……..or 5% of the Sum Insured whichever is the lesser amount by the items affected no special inventory or appraisement of the undamaged property shall be required.

If two or more buildings be included in a single item, the provision shall apply to all the buildings and/or contents insured under that item.

banner 336x280

For the purpose of this clause, the term :item: shall be held to the total sum insured on buildings and/or contents by the items affected.

banner 336x280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 comment

  1. Please tell me the meaning of this clause. SI would be adequate if the loss amount lesser than 5% of SI or a limitation?

    YES, no “appraisement” is required for adequacy of sum insured if loss amount is less than …..
    or in another word: loss is payable in full (no Average applies).