TURNOVER/OUTPUT ALTERNATIVE

T-Clauses211 Views
banner 468x60

At the option of the Insured the term “output” may be substituted for the term “Turnover” and ,for the purpose of this Policy, ‘Output’ shall mean the sale and/or invoice value of goods manufactured and/or processed by the Insured in course of the Business at the Premises. Provided that only one such meaning shall be operative in connection with any one event involving Damage.

If the meaning set out above be used, the memorandum “Turnover Elsewhere After Damage” shall be altered to read as follows :

banner 336x280

“ if during the Indemnity Period goods shall be manufactured and/or processed other than at the premises for the benefit of the Business either by the Insured or by others on the Insured’s behalf the sale and/or invoice value of the goods so manufactured and/or processed shall be brought into account in arriving at the output during the Indemnity Period “

banner 336x280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *