SALVAGE SALE

S-Clauses249 Views
banner 468x60

If, following Damage giving rise to a claim under this Policy, the Insured shall hold a salvage sale during the Indemnity Period:

(i) Clause (a) of Item 1 of this Section shall, for the purpose of such claim, read as follows:

banner 336x280

(a) In respect of Reduction in Turnover

the sum produced by applying the Rate of Gross Profit to the amount by which the Turnover during the Indemnity Period (less the Turnover for the period of the salvage sale) shall, in consequence of the Damage, fall short of the Standard Turnover, from which shall be deducted the Gross Profit actually earned during the period of the salvage sale.

(ii) The definition of Shortage in Turnover shall, for the purpose of such claim, read as follows:

Shortage in Turnover shall mean:

the amount by which the Turnover during a period (less the Turnover for the period of the salvage sale) shall, in consequence of the Damage, fall short of the part of the Standard Turnover which relates to that period, from which shall be deducted the Pay-Roll paid during the period of the salvage sale.

banner 336x280

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *